Privacy Policy

Who we are?

Publication director: M. Bertrand Gili
Address: 6 Chemin du Vieux Chêne 38240 Meylan FRANCE
Phone: +33 (0) 476 043 030
E-mail: metrologic@metrologic.fr
Website: www.metrologicgroup.com

Preamble

Metrologic Group SAS, publisher of the metrologicgroup.com site, understands the importance of data privacy is and is strongly committed to protecting personal data. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about the commitments made and practical measures taken by Metrologic Group SAS to protect your personal data. This privacy policy may be amended to reflect changes in laws, regulations and decisions of the French data protection authority, the CNIL.

Data collected

Metrologic Group SAS endeavors to collect and process only strictly necessary data in view of the purpose for which the data are processed.

Cookies

Ce site Web utilise des cookies. Les cookies nous permettent de personnaliser le contenu, d’offrir des fonctionnalités relatives aux médias sociaux et d’analyser notre trafic. Nous partageons également des informations sur l’utilisation de notre site avec nos partenaires de médias sociaux, et d’analyse, qui peuvent combiner celles-ci avec d’autres informations que vous leur avez fournies ou qu’ils ont collectées lors de votre utilisation de leurs services. Les cookies sont des petits fichiers textes qui peuvent être utilisés par les sites Web pour rendre l’expérience utilisateur plus efficace. La loi stipule que nous ne pouvons stocker des cookies sur votre appareil que s’ils sont strictement nécessaires au fonctionnement de ce site. Pour tous les autres types de cookies, nous avons besoin de votre permission. Ce site utilise différents types de cookies. Certains cookies sont placés par les services tiers qui apparaissent sur nos pages. Votre consentement (que vous pouvez modifier ici) s’applique aux domaines suivants : www.metrologicgroup.com
 
Nécessaires (2)
Les cookies nécessaires contribuent à rendre un site Web utilisable en activant des fonctions de base comme la navigation de page et l’accès aux zones sécurisées du site Web. Le site Web ne peut pas fonctionner correctement sans ce cookie.
  • Nom : moove_gdpr_popup.
    Fournisseur: www.metrologicgroup.com.
    Finalité: Stocke l’autorisation d’utilisation de cookies pour le domaine actuel par l’utilisateur.
    Expiration : 1 an.
    Type : HTTP Cookie.
  • Nom : pll_language.
    Fournisseur: www.metrologicgroup.com.
    Finalité : Stocke le code de langue de la dernière page visitée ou la langue que l’utilisateur a choisi en cliquant sur le petit drapeau pour le domaine actuel.
    Expiration : 1 an.
    Type : HTTP Cookie.
Autre
  • Name: Google Analytics.
    Provider: www.metrologicgroup.com.
    Finality: Stocke l’autorisation d’utilisation de cookies pour le domaine actuel par l’utilisateur.
    Expiration: 1 an.
    Type: HTTP Cookie.
pour consulter la liste des éventuels autres cookies stockés sur votre ordinateur depuis notre site, nous vous invitons à cliquer sur ce lien. Vous pourrez autoriser ou interdire ceux-ci à votre convenance.

Statistiques et mesures d’audience

Les cookies statistiques aident les propriétaires du site Web, par la collecte et la communication d’informations de manière anonyme, à comprendre comment les visiteurs interagissent avec les sites Web.

Purpose of the data collected

Metrologic Group SAS processes data for explicit, legitimate and specified purposes. Your data are mainly processed for the following purposes:
  • managing your registration for events organized by Metrologic Group SAS;
  • managing your subscriptions to publications of Metrologic Group SAS;
These purposes have been communicated to our Data Protection Officer.

Information of users

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act, Metrologic Group SAS informs you about the processing of personal data it carries out. Whenever it collects personal data Metrologic Group SAS will provide you with clear information including:
  • the identity of the controller;
  • the purpose for which your personal data are collected;
  • whether replies to questions are compulsory or optional;
  • the existence of, and conditions to exercise, your rights to inquire about, access, and rectify all of the data relating to you and to object to their processing.

Data recipients

Metrologic Group SAS discloses your personal data only to authorized and specified recipients. The recipients of your personal data are the relevant departments of Metrologic Group SAS.

Data retention

Metrologic Group SAS keeps your data only for the time necessary to carry out the operations for which they were collected and in accordance with the legislation in force.

Security

Metrologic Group SAS secures your personal data by implementing data protection measures strengthened by the use of physical and logical security measures.

Your rights

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, you have the right to inquire about, access, and rectify all of the data relating to you and the right to object on legitimate grounds to their processing. You can exercise these rights by sending a letter, together with a copy of a signed identity document, to the Data Protection Officer by email at dpo@metrologic.fr or by post to the following address: Metrologic Group SAS – 6 Chemin du Vieux Chêne 38240 Meylan FRANCE.

Contact us

For all inquiries regarding the privacy policy of Metrologic Group SAS, please contact dpo@metrologic.fr
 

CORONAVIRUS COVID-19 OUTBREAK AND STATUS UPDATE

 

Updated Thursday April 9th, 2020

 

In these times of change, we need to be proactive and adapt to a world that will be different.  Not only does this apply to us as a technological company but most importantly to our customers who will grow different set of expectations. More than ever, time has come to step up to evolving market demands: we are committed to implementing radical changes to support our end-users. Starting today.

 

Updated Tuesday March 17th, 2020

 

At Metrologic Group, safety is our number one priority. We are committed to providing you with the best possible customer experience while protecting our staff. As of Tuesday March 17th noon France is in partial lockdown and we will be applying government mandatory measures.  All of our team is able to operate and work remotely in secured locations.


Preventing the further spread of COVID-19 is a shared responsibility for us all.


We are monitoring and enforcing all guidelines set out by local governments in the countries in which we operate, whether related to local requirements, general hygiene or to travel restrictions.


During this time, we are doing our best to maintain 100% of our technical support services by phone, email or remote assistance.  If you have any technical problems using our solution or need simple assistance, you can contact us normally through the usual channels and locally available phone numbers:

 

  • • Technical Support: hotline [at] metrologic.fr  (replace [at] by @)
  • • Find and contact your local support
  • • Technical Support for France Hotline Direct Access Number: +33-476-043-033
  • • Or locate your nearest Subsidiary/resseller for local support.
  • • General or Commercial Inquiries: +33-476-043-030
  • • Extranet Link

 

Trainings, on-site assistance and business trips are cancelled until further notice.


However, our team of experts is available to perform virtual/remote training to support your needs:  contact your local focal to learn more on how we have adpated to the situation to keep providing training on our full range of software solutions.


We will continue to keep you informed as we go along and we invite you to regularly consult this page for the latest information.

 

Thank you and stay safe,

The Metrologic Group Team

Get your demo license